A scene from the Met Opera's production of "Falstaff."

Photo: Met Opera/Ken Howard

The Metropolitan Opera returns to CPR Classical every Saturday morning starting Dec. 1. The opera company has presented some of the world's greatest musicians and productions since 1880.

This year's radio schedule features masterworks like Giuseppe Verdi's "Falstaff," Giacomo Puccini's "La Fanciulla del West," Claude Debussy's "Pelleas et Mellisande" and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's "The Magic Flute." 

The 2019-19 season runs through May 11. Check out the schedule for operas and start times, as well as some of the featured singers and conductors:

Date Start time Opera
Dec. 1 11 a.m.

Arrigo Boito's "Mefistofele" Angela Meade, Margherita; Jennifer Check, Elena; Michael Fabiano, Faust; Christian Van Horn, Mefistofele; Joseph Colaneri, conductor.

Dec. 8 10:30 a.m.

Puccini's "Il Trittico" Amber Wagner, Giorgetta; Stephanie Blythe, Frugola; Marcelo Alvarez, Luigi; Kristine Opolais, Suor Angelica; Maureen McKay, Sister Genovieffa; Stephanie Blythe, La Principessa; Kristina Mkhitaryan, Lauretta; Stephanie Blythe, Zita; Atalla Ayan, Rinuccio; Placido Domingo, Gianni Schicchi; Bertrand de Billy, conductor.

Dec. 15 11 a.m. Verdi's "La Traviata" Diana Damrau, Violetta Valery; Juan Diego Florez, Alfredo Germont; Quinn Kelsey, Giorgio Germont; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.
Dec. 22 11 a.m. Puccini's "La Fanciulla del West" Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie; Jonas Kaufmann, Dick Johnson; Carlo Bosi, Nick; Zeljko Lucic, Jack Rance; Marco Armiliato, conductor.
Dec. 29 11 a.m. Mozart's "The Magic Flute" Erin Morley, Pamina; Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night; Ben Bliss, Tamino; Nathan Gunn, Papageno; Morris Robinson, Sarastro; Harry Bicket, conductor.
Jan. 5 11 a.m. Verdi's "Otello" Sonya Yoncheva, Desdemona; Stuart Skelton, Otello; Alexey Dolgov, Cassio; Zeljko Lucic, Iago; James Morris, Lodovico; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor.
Jan. 12 11 a.m. Cilea's "Adriana Lecouvreur" Anna Netrebko, Adriana Lecouvreur; Anita Rachvelishvili, Principessa de Bouillon; Piotr Beczala, Maurizio; Carlo Bosi, The Abbe; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor.
Jan. 19 10:30 a.m. Debussy's "Pelleas et Melisande" Isabel Leonard, Melisande; Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Genevieve; Paul Appleby, Pelleas; Ferruccio Furlanetto, Arkel; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.
Jan. 26 11 a.m. Nico Muhly's "Marnie" Isabel Leonard, Marnie; Janis Kelly, Mrs. Rutland; Denyce Graves, Marnie's mother; Iestyn Davies, Terry Rutland; Christopher Maltman, Mark Rutland; Robert Spano, conductor.
Feb. 2 11 a.m. Bizet's "Carmen" Aleksandra Kurzak, Micaela; Clementine Margaine, Carmen; Roberto Alagna, Don Jose;  Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo; Louis Langree, conductor.
Feb. 9 10:30 a.m. Tchaikovsky's "Iolanta" & Bartok's "Bluebeard's Castle" Sonya Yoncheva, Iolanta; Matthew Polenzani, Count Gottfried Vaudemont; Alexey Markov, Robert, Duke of Burgundy; Angela Denoke, Judith; Gerald Finley, Bluebeard; Henrik Nanasi, conductor.
Feb. 16 11 a.m. Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Rachel Willis-Sorensen, Donna Anna; Federica Lombardi, Donna Elvira; Aida Garifullina, Zerlina; Luca Pisaroni, Don Giovanni; Ildar Abdrazakov, Leporello; Cornelius Meister, conductor.
Feb. 23 11 a.m. Verdi's "Rigoletto" Nadine Sierra, Gilda; Vittorio Grigolo, Duke of Mantua; Roberto Frontali, Rigoletto; Stefan Kocan, Sparafucile; Nicola Luisotti, conductor.
March 2 11 a.m. Donizetti's "La Fille du Regiment" Pretty Yende, Marie; Stephanie Blythe, Marquise of Berkenfield; Javier Camarena, Tonio; Maurizio Muraro, Sulpice; Enrique Mazzola, conductor.
March 9 11 a.m. Wagner's "Das Rheingold" Jamie Barton, Fricka; Karen Cargill, Erda; Norbert Ernst, Loge; Gerhard Siegel, Mime; Greer Grimsley, Wotan; Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
March 16 11 a.m. Verdi's "Falstaff" Golda Schultz, Nannetta; Ailyn Perez, Alice Ford; Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Mistress Quickly; Jennifer Johnson Cano, Meg Page; Francesco Demuro, Fenton; Ambrogio Maestri, Falstaff; Richard Farnes, conductor.
March 23 11 a.m. Saint-Saens' "Samson et Dalila" Anita Rachvelishvili, Dalila; Aleksandrs Antonenko, Samson; Laurent Naouri, High Priest; Tomasz Konieczny, Abimelech; Mark Elder, conductor.
March 30 11 a.m. Wagner's "Die Walkure" Christine Goerke, Brunnhilde; Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde; Jamie Barton, Fricka; Stuart Skelton, Siegmund; Greer Grimsley, Wotan; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
April 6 11 a.m. Puccini's "Tosca" Jennifer Rowley, Tosca; Joseph Calleja, Cavaradossi; Wolfgang Koch, Scarpia; Philip Cokorinos, Sacristan; Carlo Rizzi, conductor.
April 13 9:30 a.m. Wagner's "Siegfried" Christine Goerke, Brunnhilde; Karen Cargill, Erda; Stefan Vinke, Siegfried; Gerhard Siegel, Mime; Michael Volle, Wanderer; Dmitry Belosselskiy, Fafner; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
April 20 11 a.m. Mozart's "La Clemenza di Tito" Ying Fang, Servilia; Elza van den Heever, Vitellia; Joyce DiDonato, Sesto; Paula Murrihy, Annio; Matthew Polenzani, Tito; Lothar Koenigs, conductor.
April 27 9 a.m. Wagner's "Gotterdammerung" Christine Goerke, Brunnhilde; Edith Haller, Gutrune; Sarah Connolly, Waltraute; Andreas Schager, Siegfried; Evgeny Nikitin, Gunther; Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich; Eric Owens, Hagen; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
May 4 11 a.m. Bizet's "Les Pecheurs de Perles" Pretty Yende, Leila; Javier Camarena, Nadir; Mariusz Kwiecien, Zurga; Nicolas Teste, Nourabad; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor.
May 11 10 a.m. Poulenc's "Dialogues des Carmelites" Isabel Leonard, Blanche de la Force; Adrianne Pieczonka, Mme Lidoine; Erin Morley, Constance; Karita Mattila, First Prioress; David Portillo, Chevalier de la Force; Dwayne Croft, Marquis de la Force; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.