CPR Classical’s broadcast series of the Metropolitan Opera’s 83rd season continues every Saturday morning. Here's the season schedule.
 

Michael Mayer’s production of Verdi's Rigoletto moves the action from 16th-century Mantua to neon-lit Las Vegas in 1960.

(Photo: Ken Howard/Met Opera)
Verdi's Rigoletto

Saturday, December 7, 10:30 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 2 min.

Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado 
Rigoletto: Dmitri Hvorostovsky 
Gilda: Sonya Yoncheva 
Duke of Mantua: Matthew Polenzani 
 
 
Ambrogio Maestri in the title role of Verdi's "Falstaff." 
(Photo: Ken Howard/Metropolitan Opera)
Verdi's Falstaff
Saturday, December 14, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 2 hrs. 50 min.
 
Conductor: James Levine 
Falstaff: Ambrogio Maestri 
Alice: Angela Meade 
Mrs. Quickly: Stephanie Blythe 
Nannetta: Lisette Oropesa 
Ford: Franco Vassallo
 
A scene from Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream, taken at the Metropolitan Opera on October 3, 2013.
(Photo: Marty Sohl/Metropolitan Opera)
Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream
Saturday, December 21, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 35 min.
 
Encore Broadcast
Conductor: James Conlon 
Tytania: Kathleen Kim
Oberon: Iestyn Davies
 
Puccini's Tosca
Saturday, December 28, 10:30 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 10 min. 
 
Conductor: Marco Armiliato 
Tosca: Sondra Radvanovsky 
Cavaradossi: Marcello Giordani 
Scarpia: George Gagnidze 
Sacristan: John Del Carlo 
 
A scene from the abridged, English-language holiday presentation of Mozart's "The Magic Flute" at the Metropolitan Opera.
 
(Photo: Marty Sohl/Metropolitan Opera)
Mozart's The Magic Flute
Saturday, January 4, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 1 hr. 40 min. 
 
Conductor: Jane Glover 
Tamino: Alek Shrader 
Sarastro: Eric Owens 
Papageno: Nathan Gunn 
 
Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Saturday, January 11, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 30 min. 
 
Conductor: Adam Fischer 
Rosalinde: Susanna Phillips 
Eisenstein: Christopher Maltman 
 

Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
Saturday, January 18, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 45 min. 

Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov 
Onegin: Peter Mattei 
Tatiana: Marina Poplavskaya 
Lenski: Rolando Villazón 
 

Donizetti's L'Eliser d'Amore
Saturday, January 25, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 2 hrs. 41 min.

Conductor: Maurizio Benini 
Adina: Anna Netrebko 
Nemorino: Ramón Vargas
Dulcamara: Erwin Schrott 
 

Puccini's Madama Butterfly
Saturday, February 1, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 15 min.

Conductor: Philippe Auguin 
Cio-Cio-San: Amanda Echalaz 
Pinkerton: Bryan Hymel 
 

Dvořák's Rusalka
Saturday, February 8, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 35 min.

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin 
Rusalka: Renée Fleming 
Prince: Piotr Beczala 
Ježibaba: Dolora Zajick 
 

Strauss's Die Frau ohne Schatten (Recorded)
Saturday, February 15, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 4 hrs. 5 min.

Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski 
The Empress: Anne Schwanewilms 
The Emperor: Torsten Kerl 
Barak: Johan Reuter 
The Dyer's Wife: Christine Goerke 
 

Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier (Recorded)
Saturday, February 22, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 4 hrs. 23 min.

Conductor: Edward Gardner 
Marschallin: Martina Serafin 
Octavian: Alice Coote 
Sophie: Mojca Erdmann 
Baron Ochs: Peter Rose 
 

Borodin's Prince Igor
Saturday, March 1, 10 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 30 min.

Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda 
Prince Igor Svyatoslavich: Ildar Abdrazakov 
Yaroslavna: Oksana Dyka 
Konchakovna: Anita Rachvelishvili 
Vladimir Igorevich: Sergey Semishkur 
Prince Galitsky: Mikhail Petrenko 
Khan Konchak: Stefan Kocán
 

The Enchanted Island
Saturday, March 8, 10 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 15 min.

Conductor: Patrick Summers 
Sycorax: Susan Graham 
Prospero: David Daniels 
Ariel: Danielle de Niese 
Neptune: Plácido Domingo 
 

Massenet's Werther
Saturday, March 15, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 2 hrs. 50 min.

Conductor: Alain Altinoglu 
Werther: Jonas Kaufmann 
Charlotte: Sophie Koch 
 

Berg's Wozzeck
Saturday, March 22, 11 a.m.

Conductor: James Levine 
Marie: Deborah Voigt
Wozzeck: Thomas Hampson 

Bellini's La Sonnambula
Saturday, March 29, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 2 hrs. 45 min.

Conductor: Marco Armiliato 
Amina: Diana Damrau 
Elvino: Javier Camarena 
Rodolfo: Michele Pertusi 
 

Puccini's La Bohème
Saturday, April 5, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 2 hrs. 55 min.

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani 
Mimì: Anita Hartig 
Rodolfo: Vittorio Grigolo 
 

Giordano's Andrea Chénier
Saturday, April 12, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 5 min.

Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda 
Maddalena: Patricia Racette 
Andrea Chénier: Marcelo Álvarez 
Gérard: Željko Lucic
 

Strauss's Arabella
Saturday, April 19, 10 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 15 min.

Conductor: Philippe Auguin 
Arabella: Malin Byström 
Zdenka: Genia Kühmeier 
Mandryka: Michael Volle 
 

Mozart's Così fan tutte
Saturday, April 26, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 40 min.

Conductor: James Levine 
Fiordiligi: Susanna Phillips 
Dorabella: Isabel Leonard 
Despina: Danielle de Niese 
Ferrando: Matthew Polenzani 
Gugliemo: Rodion Pogossov 
 

Bellini's I Puritani
Saturday, May 3, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 20 min.

Conductor: Michele Mariotti 
Elvira: Olga Peretyatko 
Arturo: Lawrence Brownlee 
Riccardo: Mariusz Kwiecien 
Giorgio: Michele Pertusi 
 

Rossini's La Cenerentola
Saturday, May 10, 11 a.m.
Approx. running time 3 hrs. 45 min.

Conductor: Fabio Luisi 
Angelina: Joyce DiDonato 
Don Ramiro: Juan Diego Flórez 
Dandini: Pietro Spagnoli 
Don Magnifico: Alessandro Corbelli 
Alidoro: Luca Pisaroni