A scene from Wagner's "Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg."

(Photo: Beatriz Schiller/Metropolitan Opera)

CPR Classical’s broadcast series of the Metropolitan Opera’s 84th season continues every Saturday morning from Dec. 6 through May 9.

Check out the season schedule:

Date Start time Opera
Dec. 6 10 a.m.

Rossini's "Il Barbiere Di Siviglia" Rosina: Isabel Leonard; Almaviva: Lawrence Brownlee; Figaro: Christopher Maltman; Michele Mariotti, conductor 

Dec. 13 10 a.m.

Wagner's "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg": James Borris and Michael Volle: Hans Sachs; Walther: Johan Botha; Eva: Annette Dasch; James Levine, conductor.

Dec. 20 10 a.m. Mozart's "Le Nozze di Figaro" Erwin Schrott, Figaro; Mariusz Kwiecien: the Count; Danielle de Niese: Susanna; Edo de Waart, conductor. 
Dec. 27 11 a.m. Verdi's "La Traviata" Marina Rebeka and Sonya Yoncheva: La Traviata; Stephen Costello and Francesco Demuro: Alfredo; Ludovic Tézier: Germont; Marco Armiliato, conductor.
Jan. 3 11 a.m. Humperdinck's "Hansel and Gretel" Aleksandra Kurzak: Gretel; Christine Rice: Hansel; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor.
Jan. 10 11 a.m. Verdi's "Aida" Liudmyla Monastyrska, Tamara Wilson and Oksana Dyka: Aida; Olga Borodina and Violeta Urmana: Amneris; Marcello Giordani and Marco Berti: Radamès; Marco Armiliato and Plácido Domingo: conducting. 
Jan. 17 11 a.m. Lehár’s "The Merry Widow" Renee Fleming: Hanna; Nathan Gunn: Danilo; Kelli O'Hara: Valencienne; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor.
Jan. 24 11 a.m. Puccini's "La Bohème" Sonya Yoncheva, Mimi; Ramon Vargas, Rodolfo; Riccardo Frizza, conductor.
Jan. 31 11 a.m. Offenbach's "Les Contes D'Hoffmann" Hibla Gerzmava, Susanna Phillips, Erin Morley, Audrey Luna, Christine Rice and Elena Maximova: the heroines; Thomas Hampson, the four villains; James Levine, conductor. 
Feb. 7 11 a.m. Verdi's "Macbeth" Anna Netrebko, Lady Macbeth; Zeljko Lucic, Macbeth; Rene Pape, Banquo; Joseph Calleja, Macduff; Fabio Luisi, conductor.
Feb. 14 10:30 a.m. Tchaikovsky's "Iolanta"/Bartók's "Bluebeard's Castle" Anna Netrebko, Iolanta; Nadja Michael, Judith; Mikhail Petrenko, Bluebeard; Valery Gergiev, conducotor.
Feb. 21 10:30 a.m. Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Peter Mattei, Don Giovanni; Alan Gilbert, conductor.
Feb. 28 11 a.m. Mozart's "Die Zauberflöte" Miah Persson, Pamina; Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night; Toby Spence, Tamino; Markus Werba, Papageno; Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro; Adam Fischer conducts.
March 7 11 a.m. Bizet's "Carmen" Elina Garanca, Carmen; Aleksandrs Antonenko, Don José; Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor.
March 14 11 a.m. Rossini's "La Donna Del Lago" Joyce DiDonato, Lady of the Lake; Juan Diego Flórez, The King; Michele Mariotti, conductor.
March 21 10:30 a.m. Massenet's "Manon" Diana Damrau, Manon; Vittorio Grigolo,  Le Chevalier des Grieux; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor.
March 28 10 a.m. Donizetti's "Lucia di Lammermoor" Albina Shagimuratova, Lucia; Joseph Calleja, Edgardo; Maurizio Benini, conductor.
April 4 11 a.m. Verdi's "Ernani" Plácido Domingo, Don Carlo; Francesco Meli, Ernani; Angela Meade, Elvira; James Levine, conductor.
April 11 10 a.m. Verdi's "Don Carlo" Yonghoon Lee, Don Carlo; Ferruccio Furlanetto, King Philip; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor. 
April 18 11 a.m. Shostakovich's "Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk" Eva-Maria Westbroek, Lady Macbeth; James Conlon, conductor. 
April 25 10:30 a.m. Mascagni's "Cavalleria Rusticana"/Leoncavallo's "Pagliacci" Marcelo Álvarez, Turiddu and Canio; Fabio Luisi, conductor.
May 2 11 a.m. Verdi's "Un Ballo in Maschera" Piotr Beczala, King Gustavo; James Levine, conductor. 
May 9 11 a.m. Stravinsky's "The Rake's Progress" Paul Appleby, Tom Rakewell; Layla Claire, Anne Trulove; Stephanie Blythe, Baba the Turk; Gerald Finley, Nick Shadow; James Levine, conductor.