A scene from the Metropolitan Opera's production of Leoncavallo's "Pagliacci."

(Photo: Marty Sohl/Met Opera)

The Metropolitan Opera, one of the world's greatest opera companies, returns to CPR Classical every Saturday morning starting Dec. 2.

This year's radio schedule is full of operatic masterworks. There's Mozart's "The Magic Flute" and "The Marriage of Figaro." Hear Puccini's "Madama Butterfly" and "La Boheme."  The productions feature some of the greatest singers working in opera today.

The 2017-18 season runs through May 5. Check out the schedule for operas and start times, as well as some of the featured singers and conductors:

Date Start time Opera
Dec. 2 11 a.m.

Verdi's Requiem Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano; Ekaterina Semenchuk, mezzo-soprano; Aleksandrs Antonenko, tenor; Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass; James Levine, conductor.

Dec. 9 10:30 a.m.

Mozart's "The Magic Flute" Hanna-Elisabeth Muller, Pamina; Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night; Charles Castronovo, Tamino; Nathan Gunn, Papageno; Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro; Evan Rogister, conductor.

Dec. 16 11 a.m. Bellini's "Norma" Angela Meade, Norma; Jamie Barton, Adalgisa; Joseph Calleja, Pollione; Matthew Rose, Oroveso; Joseph Colaneri, conductor.
Dec. 23 11 a.m. Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Rachel Willis-Sorensen, Countess; Christiane Karg, Susanna; Serena Malfi, Cherubino; Luca Pisaroni, Count; Adam Plachetka, Figaro; Harry Bicket, conductor.
Dec. 30 11 a.m. Lehar's "The Merry Widow" Susan Graham, Hanna Glawari; Andriana Chuchman, Valencienne; Paul Groves, Danilo; Taylor Stayton, Camille de Rosillon; Ward Stare, conductor.
Jan. 6 11 a.m. Humperdinck's "Hansel and Gretel" Lisette Oropesa, Gretel; Tara Erraught, Hansel; Dolora Zajick, Gertrude; Gerhard Siegel, The Witch; Quinn Kelsey, Peter; Donald Runnicles, conductor.
Jan. 13 10:30 a.m. Mascagni's "Cavalleria Rusticana" & Leoncavallo's "Pagliacci" Ekaterina Semenchuk, Santuzza; Roberto Alagna, Turiddu; Zeljko Lucid, Alfio; Aleksandra Kurzak, Nedda; Roberto Alagna, Canio; George Gagnidze, Tonio; Alessio Arduini, Silvio; Nicola Luisotti, conductor.
Jan. 20 11 a.m. Massenet's "Thais" Ailyn Perez, Thais; Jean-Francois Borras, Nicias; Gerald Finley, Athanael; David Pittsinger, Palemon; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor.
Jan. 27 11 a.m. Puccini's "Tosca" Sonya Yoncheva, Tosca; Vittorio Grigolo, Cavaradossi; Bryn Terfel, Scarpia; Patrick Carfizzi, Sacristan; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor.
Feb. 3 11 a.m. Verdi's "Il Trovatore" Maria Agresta, Leonora; Anita Rachvelishvili, Azucena; Yonghoon Lee, Manrico; Quinn Kelsey, di Luna; Stefan Kocan, Ferrando; Marco Armiliato, conductor.
Feb. 10 10 a.m. Donizetti's "L'Elisir d'Amore" Pretty Yende, Adina; Matthew Polenzani, Nemorino; Davide Luciano, Belcore; Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Dulcamara; Domingo Hindoyan, conductor.
Feb. 17 9:30 a.m. Wagner's "Parsifal" Evelyn Herlitzius, Kundry; Klaus Florian Vogt, Parsifal; Peter Mattei, Amfortas; Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor; Rene Pape, Gurnemanz; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.
Feb. 24 10:30 a.m. Puccini's "La Boheme" Sonya Yoncheva, Mimi; Susanna Phillips, Musetta; Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo; Lucas Meachem, Marcello; Marco Armiliato, conductor.
March 3 11 a.m. Puccini's "Madama Butterfly" Ermonela Jaho, Cio-Cio-San; Maria Zifchak, Suzuki; Roberto Aronica, Pinkerton; Roberto Frontali, Sharpless; Marco Armiliato, conductor.
March 10 11 a.m. Rossini's "Semiramide" Angela Meade, Semiramide; Elizabeth DeShong, Arsace; Javier Camarena, Idreno; Ildar Abdrazakov, Assur; Ryan Speedo Green, Oroe; Maurizio Benini, conductor.
March 17 11 a.m. Richard Strauss's "Elektra" Christine Goerke, Elektra; Elza van den Heever, Chrysothemis; Michaela Schuster, Klytamnestra; Jay Hunter Morris, Aegisth; Mikhail Petrenko, Orest;  Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.
March 24 11 a.m. Puccini's "Turandot" Martina Serafin, Turandot; Guanqun Yu, Liu; Marcelo Alvarez, Calaf; Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Timur; Marco Armiliato, conductor.
March 31 11 a.m. Mozart's "Cosi fan tutte" Amanda Majeski, Fiordiligi; Serena Malfi, Dorabella; Kelli O'Hara, Despina; Ben Bliss, Ferrando; Adam Plachetka, Guglielmo; Christopher Maltman, Don Alfonso; David Robertson, conductor.
April 7 10:30 a.m. Donizetti's "Lucia di Lammermoor" Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti, Lucia; Vittorio Grigolo, Edgardo; Massimo Cavalletti, Enrico; Vitalij Kowaljow, Raimondo; Roberto Abbado, conductor.
April 14 10:30 a.m. Verdi's "Luisa Miller" Sonya Yoncheva, Luisa; Olesya Petrova, Federica; Piotr Beczala, Rodolfo; Placido Domingo, Miller; Alexander Vinogradov, Walter; Dmitry Belosselskiy, Wurm; Bertrand de Billy, conductor.
April 21 11 a.m. Thomas Ades's "The Exterminating Angel" Audrey Luna, Leticia Maynar; Amanda Echalaz, Lucia de Nobile; Sally Matthews, Silvia de Avila; Sophie Bevan, Beatriz; Alice Coote, Leonora Palma; Christine Rice, Blanca Delgado; Iestyn Davies, Francisco de Avila; Thomas Ades, conductor.
April 28 11 a.m. Massenet's "Cendrillon" Kathleen Kim, La Fee; Joyce DiDonato, Cendrillon; Alice Coote, Le Prince Charmant; Stephanie Blythe, Madame de la Haltiere; Laurent Naouri, Pandolfe; Bertrand de Billy, conductor.
May 5 11 a.m. Gounod's "Romeo et Juliette" Ailyn Perez, Juliette; Karine Deshayes, Stephano; Bryan Hymel, Romeo; Joshua Hopkins, Mercutio; Kwangchul Youn, Frere Laurent; Placido Domingo, conductor.