Colorado Picked Its Favorite Christmas Carols For 2018. Here’s The Top 50

December 13, 2018
Photo: Carol Countdown
CPR Classical's annual Carol Countdown is back for another year!
This year, "O Holy Night" regains its position as Colorado's favorite carol. Its tough competitor, "Carol of the Bells," steps to second place. 

Several of John Rutter's original Christmas songs made it into the list of Colorado's top 50 favorite carols. Is it because of our "A John Rutter Christmas" program we are airing during this time? We think so! 

A big thanks this year goes to our friends at St. Nick's Christmas and Collectibles in Littleton for graciously giving us a tour and telling stories about ornaments. Those stories give a little extra decoration to this special 10th annual Christmas Carol Countdown. 

Check the schedule below for when the Carol Countdown airs throughout the holidays, and scroll down for a list of the 50 carols we'll feature as well as rankings from previous years. 

  • Thursday, Dec. 13 at 1 p.m.
  • Sunday, Dec. 16 at 7 a.m.
  • Wednesday, Dec. 19 at 9 a.m.
  • Saturday, Dec. 22 at 3 p.m.
  • Christmas Day, Tuesday, Dec. 25 at noon

Tune in often and enjoy Colorado’s 50 favorite carols! Merry Christmas! 

For more seasonal music from CPR Classical, check out our 2018 holiday programming schedule.

TITLE2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
O Holy Night1212112111
Carol of the Bells21212212313
Silent Night33445431528
O Come, O Come Emmanuel443333488 
In the Bleak Midwinter5681371483165
Joy to the world6861111819 369
Still, Still, Still7917148191319283
O come all ye faithful87559979610
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming9512765117182
Angels we have heard on high10109610716341943
What Child is This?11111310466646
Holly & the Ivy12151191918913157
Hark! The herald angels sing13147815115202322
Coventry Carol14121923121629107 
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen1518151218102114530
Wexford Carol16172120143036 24 
White Christmas17191422171331 27 
Little Drummer Boy1813161613121412 14
The First Noel1921101924222828 26
Once in Royal David's City20162618161515594
Good King Wenceslas2123201721241241236
It Came Upon the Midnight Clear22242215232017311119
Bring a Torch, Jeanette, Isabella23201825201925172612
I'll Be Home for Christmas24262527222127   
The Christmas Song252527282923224522 
O Little Town of Bethlehem26272924252510 1418
Away in a Manger27282329282718  20
We Three Kings2822242126172044 16
Deck the Halls29292830302832 2525
Ding Dong Merrily on High303030262729242233 
Mary Did You Know31493538      
Noel Nouvelet3231 4047422627  
I Wonder as I Wander334831 363935331032
What Sweeter Music34 473337   4415
Do You Hear What I Hear?35 38453132333917 
Gesu Bambino363232313245  3713
Huron Carol3742343233363730 31
I Saw Three Ships38504339    1323
Gaudette3940   43    
Silver Bells40 3741443538412940
Of the Father's Love Begotten41 3635494623  27
For Unto Us a Child is Born423339  48 32  
Shepherd's Pipe Carol43        48
Candlelight Carol44      2341 
Riu, Riu, Chiu4534 49 373021  
Fum, Fum, Fum464450    43  
Go Tell It on the Mountain47 3336 33 4032 
I Wish you Christmas48   35    41
Christmas Time is Here49    5048   
Here We Come A Wassailing5038    34   

You Made It...

...through this story! And by donating right now you can make even more stories like this one possible.

MAKE YOUR GIFT TODAY