Met Opera LIVE Saturday Broadcasts: The Complete 2019-20 Schedule

November 22, 2019
Anna Netrebko as Lady MacbethAnna Netrebko as Lady MacbethMarty Sohl/Metropolitan Opera
Anna Netrebko as Lady Macbeth in Verdi's Macbeth (2014-15 season)

The Metropolitan Opera's Saturday Matinee Broadcasts return to CPR Classical every Saturday morning starting Dec. 7. The opera company has presented some of the world's greatest musicians and productions since 1880.

This year's radio schedule features masterworks like Giuseppe Verdi's "Macbeth," The Gershwins' "Porgy and Bess", Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's "Le Nozze di Figaro", and Giacomo Puccini's "Tosca".

The 2019-20 season runs through May 9th. Here's the schedule for operas and start times, as well as the featured singers and conductors:

Dec. 711 a.m.Philip Glass' "Akhnaten" Karen Kamensek; Dísella Lárusdóttir (Queen Tye), J'nai Bridges (Nefertiti), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Akhnaten), Aaron Blake (High Priest of Amon), Will Liverman (Horemhab), Richard Bernstein (Aye), Zachary James (Amenhotep III)
New Production ~ Met Premiere
Dec. 1411 a.m.Tchaikovsky's "The Queen of Spades" Vasily Petrenko; Lise Davidsen (Lisa), Elena Maximova (Pauline), Larissa Diadkova (The Countess), Yusif Eyvazov (Hermann), Igor Golovatenko (Yeletsky), Alexey Markov (Tomsky)
Dec. 2111 a.m.Verdi's "Macbeth" Previously recorded Marco Armiliato; Anna Netrebko (Lady Macbeth), Matthew Polenzani (Macduff), Željko Lučić (Macbeth), Ildar Abdrazakov (Banquo).
Performance from Fall 2019
Dec. 2811 a.m.Mozart's "The Magic Flute" Lothar Koenigs; Ying Fang (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), David Portillo (Tamino), Rodell Rosel (Monostatos), Joshua Hopkins (Papageno), Patrick Carfizzi (Speaker), Soloman Howard (Sarastro)
Jan. 410 a.m.Strauss' "Der Rosenkavalier" Sir Simon Rattle; Camilla Nylund (Marschallin), Magdalena Kožená (Octavian), Golda Schultz (Sophie), Katharine Goeldner (Annina), Matthew Polenzani (A Singer), Thomas Ebenstein (Valzacchi), Markus Eiche (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)
Jan. 1111 a.m.Berg's "Wozzeck" Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Elza van den Heever (Marie), Tamara Mumford (Margret), Christopher Ventris (The Drum-Major), Gerhard Siegel (The Captain), Andrew Staples (Andres), Peter Mattei (Wozzeck), Christian Van Horn (Doctor)
Jan. 1811 a.m.Verdi's "La Traviata" 'Karel Mark Chichon; Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)
Jan. 2511 a.m.Puccini's "La Bohème" Previously recorded Marco Armiliato; Ailyn Pérez (Mimì), Olga Kulchynska (Musetta), Matthew Polenzani (Rodolfo), David Bizic (Marcello), Andrei Zhilikovsky (Schaunard), Jongmin Park (Colline), Arthur Woodley (Benoit/Alcindoro)
Performance from Fall 2019
Feb. 111 a.m.The Gershwins' "Porgy and Bess" David Robertson; Angel Blue (Bess), Golda Schultz (Clara), Latonia Moore (Serena), Denyce Graves (Maria), Frederick Ballentine (Sportin' Life), Eric Owens (Porgy), Alfred Walker (Crown), Donovan Singletary (Jake)
Feb. 811 a.m.Berlioz's "La Damnation de Faust" Edward Gardner; Elīna Garanča (Marguerite), Michael Spyres (Faust), Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
Feb. 1511 a.m.Massenet's "Manon" Previously recorded Maurizio Benini; Lisette Oropesa (Manon), Michael Fabiano (Chevalier des Grieux), Carlo Bosi (Guillot de Morfontaine), Artur Ruciński (Lescaut), Brett Polegato (de Brétigny), Kwangchul Youn (Comte des Grieux)
Performance from October 26, 2019
Feb. 2211 a.m.Mozart's "Le Nozze di Figaro" Cornelius Meister; Anita Hartig (Countess), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Susanna), Marianne Crebassa (Cherubino), MaryAnn McCormick (Marcellina), Mariusz Kwiecień (Count), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)
Feb. 2911 a.m.Handel's "Agrippina" Harry Bicket; Brenda Rae (Poppea), Joyce DiDonato (Agrippina), Kate Lindsey (Nerone), Iestyn Davies (Ottone), Duncan Rock (Pallante), Matthew Rose (Claudio)
New Production ~Met Premiere
Mar. 711 a.m.Mozart's " Così fan tutte" Harry Bicket; Nicole Car (Fiordiligi), Serena Malfi (Dorabella), Heidi Stober (Despina), Ben Bliss (Ferrando), Luca Pisaroni (Guglielmo), Gerald Finley (Don Alfonso)
Mar. 1411 a.m.Wagner's " Der Fliegende Holländer" Valery Gergiev; Anja Kampe (Senta), Mihoko Fujimura (Mary), Sergey Skorokhodov (Erik), David Portillo (Steuermann), Sir Bryn Terfel (Holländer), Franz-Josef Selig (Daland)
Mar. 2110:30 a.m.Rossini's "La Cenerentola" James Gaffigan; Tara Erraught (Angelina), Javier Camarena (Don Ramiro), Vito Priante (Dandini), Maurizio Muraro (Don Magnifico), Christian Van Horn (Alidoro)
Mar. 2811 a.m.Massenet's "Werther" Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Erin Morley (Sophie), Joyce DiDonato (Charlotte), Piotr Beczała (Werther), Etienne Dupuis (Albert), Alan Opie (Le Bailli)
Apr. 411 a.m.Gluck's "Orfeo ed Euridice" Previously recorded Mark Wigglesworth; Hei-Kyung Hong (Euridice), Hera Hyesang Park (Amore), Jamie Barton (Orfeo)
Performance from Fall 2019
Apr. 1111 a.m.Puccini's "Tosca" Bertrand de Billy; Anna Netrebko (Tosca), Brian Jagde (Cavaradossi), Michael Volle (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)
Apr. 1810:30 a.m.Verdi's "Simon Boccanegra" Carlo Rizzi; Ailyn Pérez (Amelia Grimaldi), Joseph Calleja (Gabriele Adorno), Carlos Álvarez (Simon Boccanegra), Elchin Azizov (Paolo), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Jacopo Fiesco)
Apr. 2511 a.m.Puccini's "Turandot" Carlo Rizzi; Nina Stemme (Turandot), Hibla Gerzmava (Liù), Marco Berti (Calàf), James Morris (Timur)
May 211 a.m.Janáček’s "Káťa Kabanová" Lothar Koenigs; Susanna Phillips (Káťa), Daniela Mack (Varvara), Dolora Zajick (Kabanicha), Pavel Cernoch (Boris), Štefan Margita (Tichon), Paul Appleby (Váňya Kudrjáš), Sir John Tomlinson (Dikoj)
May 911 a.m.Donizetti's "Maria Stuarda" Maurizio Benini; Diana Damrau (Maria Stuarda), Jamie Barton (Elisabetta), Stephen Costello (Leicester), Andrzej Filończyk (Cecil), Michele Pertusi (Talbot)