Met Opera Saturday Broadcasts: The Complete 2018-19 Schedule

November 7, 2018
Photo: Falstaff Met Opera
A scene from the Met Opera's production of "Falstaff."

The Metropolitan Opera returns to CPR Classical every Saturday morning starting Dec. 1. The opera company has presented some of the world's greatest musicians and productions since 1880.

This year's radio schedule features masterworks like Giuseppe Verdi's "Falstaff," Giacomo Puccini's "La Fanciulla del West," Claude Debussy's "Pelleas et Mellisande" and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's "The Magic Flute." 

The 2019-19 season runs through May 11. Check out the schedule for operas and start times, as well as some of the featured singers and conductors:

DateStart timeOpera
Dec. 111 a.m.

Arrigo Boito's "Mefistofele" Angela Meade, Margherita; Jennifer Check, Elena; Michael Fabiano, Faust; Christian Van Horn, Mefistofele; Joseph Colaneri, conductor.

Dec. 810:30 a.m.

Puccini's "Il Trittico" Amber Wagner, Giorgetta; Stephanie Blythe, Frugola; Marcelo Alvarez, Luigi; Kristine Opolais, Suor Angelica; Maureen McKay, Sister Genovieffa; Stephanie Blythe, La Principessa; Kristina Mkhitaryan, Lauretta; Stephanie Blythe, Zita; Atalla Ayan, Rinuccio; Placido Domingo, Gianni Schicchi; Bertrand de Billy, conductor.

Dec. 1511 a.m.Verdi's "La Traviata" Diana Damrau, Violetta Valery; Juan Diego Florez, Alfredo Germont; Quinn Kelsey, Giorgio Germont; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.
Dec. 2211 a.m.Puccini's "La Fanciulla del West" Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie; Jonas Kaufmann, Dick Johnson; Carlo Bosi, Nick; Zeljko Lucic, Jack Rance; Marco Armiliato, conductor.
Dec. 2911 a.m.Mozart's "The Magic Flute" Erin Morley, Pamina; Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night; Ben Bliss, Tamino; Nathan Gunn, Papageno; Morris Robinson, Sarastro; Harry Bicket, conductor.
Jan. 511 a.m.Verdi's "Otello" Sonya Yoncheva, Desdemona; Stuart Skelton, Otello; Alexey Dolgov, Cassio; Zeljko Lucic, Iago; James Morris, Lodovico; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor.
Jan. 1211 a.m.Cilea's "Adriana Lecouvreur" Anna Netrebko, Adriana Lecouvreur; Anita Rachvelishvili, Principessa de Bouillon; Piotr Beczala, Maurizio; Carlo Bosi, The Abbe; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor.
Jan. 1910:30 a.m.Debussy's "Pelleas et Melisande" Isabel Leonard, Melisande; Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Genevieve; Paul Appleby, Pelleas; Ferruccio Furlanetto, Arkel; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.
Jan. 2611 a.m.Nico Muhly's "Marnie" Isabel Leonard, Marnie; Janis Kelly, Mrs. Rutland; Denyce Graves, Marnie's mother; Iestyn Davies, Terry Rutland; Christopher Maltman, Mark Rutland; Robert Spano, conductor.
Feb. 211 a.m.Bizet's "Carmen" Aleksandra Kurzak, Micaela; Clementine Margaine, Carmen; Roberto Alagna, Don Jose;  Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo; Louis Langree, conductor.
Feb. 910:30 a.m.Tchaikovsky's "Iolanta" & Bartok's "Bluebeard's Castle" Sonya Yoncheva, Iolanta; Matthew Polenzani, Count Gottfried Vaudemont; Alexey Markov, Robert, Duke of Burgundy; Angela Denoke, Judith; Gerald Finley, Bluebeard; Henrik Nanasi, conductor.
Feb. 1611 a.m.Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Rachel Willis-Sorensen, Donna Anna; Federica Lombardi, Donna Elvira; Aida Garifullina, Zerlina; Luca Pisaroni, Don Giovanni; Ildar Abdrazakov, Leporello; Cornelius Meister, conductor.
Feb. 2311 a.m.Verdi's "Rigoletto" Nadine Sierra, Gilda; Vittorio Grigolo, Duke of Mantua; Roberto Frontali, Rigoletto; Stefan Kocan, Sparafucile; Nicola Luisotti, conductor.
March 211 a.m.Donizetti's "La Fille du Regiment" Pretty Yende, Marie; Stephanie Blythe, Marquise of Berkenfield; Javier Camarena, Tonio; Maurizio Muraro, Sulpice; Enrique Mazzola, conductor.
March 911 a.m.Wagner's "Das Rheingold" Jamie Barton, Fricka; Karen Cargill, Erda; Norbert Ernst, Loge; Gerhard Siegel, Mime; Greer Grimsley, Wotan; Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
March 1611 a.m.Verdi's "Falstaff" Golda Schultz, Nannetta; Ailyn Perez, Alice Ford; Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Mistress Quickly; Jennifer Johnson Cano, Meg Page; Francesco Demuro, Fenton; Ambrogio Maestri, Falstaff; Richard Farnes, conductor.
March 2311 a.m.Saint-Saens' "Samson et Dalila" Anita Rachvelishvili, Dalila; Aleksandrs Antonenko, Samson; Laurent Naouri, High Priest; Tomasz Konieczny, Abimelech; Mark Elder, conductor.
March 3011 a.m.Wagner's "Die Walkure" Christine Goerke, Brunnhilde; Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde; Jamie Barton, Fricka; Stuart Skelton, Siegmund; Greer Grimsley, Wotan; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
April 611 a.m.Puccini's "Tosca" Jennifer Rowley, Tosca; Joseph Calleja, Cavaradossi; Wolfgang Koch, Scarpia; Philip Cokorinos, Sacristan; Carlo Rizzi, conductor.
April 139:30 a.m.Wagner's "Siegfried" Christine Goerke, Brunnhilde; Karen Cargill, Erda; Stefan Vinke, Siegfried; Gerhard Siegel, Mime; Michael Volle, Wanderer; Dmitry Belosselskiy, Fafner; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
April 2011 a.m.Mozart's "La Clemenza di Tito" Ying Fang, Servilia; Elza van den Heever, Vitellia; Joyce DiDonato, Sesto; Paula Murrihy, Annio; Matthew Polenzani, Tito; Lothar Koenigs, conductor.
April 279 a.m.Wagner's "Gotterdammerung" Christine Goerke, Brunnhilde; Edith Haller, Gutrune; Sarah Connolly, Waltraute; Andreas Schager, Siegfried; Evgeny Nikitin, Gunther; Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich; Eric Owens, Hagen; Philippe Jordan, conductor.
May 411 a.m.Bizet's "Les Pecheurs de Perles" Pretty Yende, Leila; Javier Camarena, Nadir; Mariusz Kwiecien, Zurga; Nicolas Teste, Nourabad; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor.
May 1110 a.m.Poulenc's "Dialogues des Carmelites" Isabel Leonard, Blanche de la Force; Adrianne Pieczonka, Mme Lidoine; Erin Morley, Constance; Karita Mattila, First Prioress; David Portillo, Chevalier de la Force; Dwayne Croft, Marquis de la Force; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor.

You Made It...

...through this story! And by donating right now you can make even more stories like this one possible.

MAKE YOUR GIFT TODAY