The Results Are In! Colorado’s Top Christmas Carols For 2019

December 14, 2019
Close up shot of a piano keyboard with a violin and gold bulb ornaments on topClose up shot of a piano keyboard with a violin and gold bulb ornaments on topiStock
CPR Classical's annual Carol Countdown is back for another year!

Hundreds have cast their votes to determine Colorado's favorite carols of 2019! Special thanks to all who participated.

O Holy Night wins again! See the full list below, plus a ranking from past years. Be sure to listen throughout the holidays for three solid hours of Colorado's top 50 carols, selected by you -- our CPR Classical listeners:

  • Sat., Dec. 14, 3 p.m.
  • Tues., Dec. 17, 11 a.m.
  • Sun., Dec. 22, 7 a.m.
  • Tues., Dec. 24, 3 p.m.
  • Wed., Dec. 25, 12 p.m.

View CPR Classical's complete 2019 holiday programming schedule.

TITLE201920182017201620152014
O Holy Night112121
Carol of the Bells221212
O Come, O Come Emmanuel344333
Silent Night433445
In the Bleak Midwinter5568137
Joy to the world66861111
Still, Still, Still77917148
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming8951276
O come all ye faithful987559
Wexford Carol101617212014
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen111518151218
Angels we have heard on high1210109610
Good King Wenceslas132123201721
Hark! The herald angels sing1413147815
What Child is This?15111113104
Little Drummer Boy161813161613
Coventry Carol171412192312
The Christmas Song182525272829
Holly & the Ivy19121511919
Once in Royal David's City202016261816
The First Noel211921101924
We Three Kings222822242126
White Christmas231719142217
It Came Upon the Midnight Clear242224221523
O Little Town of Bethlehem252627292425
Bring a Torch, Jeanette, Isabella262320182520
Ding Dong Merrily on High273030302627
I'll Be Home for Christmas282426252722
Deck the Halls292929283030
Away in a Manger302728232928
Mary Did You Know3131493538
Noel Nouvelet3232314047
Do You Hear What I Hear?3335384531
O Tannenbaum 34
Riu, Riu, Chiu35453449
Sleigh Ride3646
I Wonder as I Wander3733483136
Christmas Time is Here3849
Silver Bells3940374144
Hallelujah Chorus40374140
For Unto Us a Child is Born41423339
What Sweeter Music4234473337
Let It Snow43
Candlelight Carol4444
Ave Maria by Schubert45
I Saw Three Ships4638504339
Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day4741
Patapan48474550
Jesus Christ, the Apple Tree4942
Rutter: Donkey Carol50

Our lives have changed ...

CPR will not compromise in serving you and our community. Vital news and essential music are made possible by member support.

Donate