Staff List

As of June 30, 2019

PRESIDENT

Stewart Vanderwilt – President & CEO
Susan Cole – Executive Assistant to the President & CEO

PROGRAMMING

Sean Nethery – Senior Vice President, Programming

CPR NEWS

Hart Van Denburg
Reporter Dan Boyce (Hart Van Denburg/CPR News)

Jo Ann Allen – Host/Reporter
Ann Marie Awad – General Assignment Reporter/Backup Host
Joella Baumann – News Fellow
Carl Bilek – Colorado Matters Executive Producer
Bente Birkeland – Public Affairs Reporter
Alison Borden – Afternoon Editor
Dan Boyce – Southern Colorado Reporter
Sam Brasch – General Assignment Reporter
Jenny Brundin – Education Reporter
David Burdick – Digital Managing Editor
Anthony Cotton – Colorado Matters Radio & Digital Producer
Kevin Dale – Executive Editor
John Daley – Health Reporter
Andrea Dukakis – Colorado Matters Senior Producer/Backup Host
Rachel Estabrook – News Director
Michelle P. Fulcher – Colorado Matters Radio & Digital Producer
Kelley Griffin – Senior Editor
Jim Hill – Morning Assistant Digital Editor
Grace Hood – Energy & Environment Reporter
Caitlyn Kim – Public Affairs Reporter / Washington D.C.
Mike Lamp – Morning Host
Avery Lill – Colorado Matters Producer / Reporter / Host
Ben Markus – Business Reporter
Xandra McMahon – General Assignment Reporter / Producer
Nathaniel Minor – Growth & Transportation Reporter
Natalia V. Navarro – Morning General Assignment Reporter
Michael Elizabeth Sakas – General Assignment Reporter
Hayley Sanchez – News Fellow
Kate Schimel – Topics Editor
Daniel J. Schneider – Digital Innovations Editor
Alex Scoville – Digital Producer
Allison Sherry – Justice Reporter
Stina Sieg – Western Slope Reporter
Hart Van Denburg – Visuals Editor
Vic Vela – Weekend Host / Reporter
Megan Verlee – Public Affairs Editor
Andrew Villegas – Morning Editor
Ryan Warner – Colorado Matters Senior Host
Stephanie Wolf – Arts Reporter

DENVERITE

Kevin Beaty
Denverite team (Kevin J. Beaty/Denverite)

Kevin Beaty – Reporter / Photography
Donna Bryson – Reporter
Ashley Dean – Editor
Esteban L. Hernandez – Reporter
David Sachs – Reporter

CPR CLASSICAL

Hart Van Denburg
CPR Classical host Ray White (Hart Van Denburg/CPR News)

Marilyn Cooley – Music Host
David Ginder – Host / Producer
Mary Harrison – Music Specialist
Jen Hitt – Music Librarian Assistant
Jean Inaba – Music Host
Bob Lafley – Music Host
Monika Vischer – Program Director
Karla Walker – Host / Managing Producer
Matt Weesner – Music Host / Production Manager
Jeff Zumfelde – Music Director

INDIE 102.3

Hart Van Denburg
Indie 102.3 host Alisha Sweeney (Hart Van Denburg/CPR News)

Willobee Carlan – Program Director
Zach Gilltrap – Producer / Host
Jeremy Petersen – Morning Host / Producer
Alisha Sweeney – Host / Assistant Music Director
Bruce Trujillo – Host/Programming Assistant
Jessi Whitten – Music Director / Assistant Program Director

CONTENT TEAM

PotZero GypsumHart Van Denburg
On Something podcast reporting at PotZero in Gypsum, Colorado (Hart Van Denburg/CPR News)

Doug Clifton – Chief Content Officer
Jon Pinnow – Daily Production Manager
Rebekah Romberg – Content Producer
Brad Turner – Senior Producer, On Demand Audio

PRODUCTION

Irvin Coffee – Videographer / Photographer
Peter Creamer – Technical Operations Specialist
David Fender – Audio Producer
Matt Herz – News Production Manager
Michael Hughes – Audio Editor
Brady McNellis – Technical Operations Manager
Joe Pestovich – Technical Operations Specialist
Michael Rieck – Technical Operations Specialist
Shane Rumsey – Production Editor
Cara Schiff – Production Assistant
Martin Skavish – Recording Engineer / Audio Producer
Natasha Watts – Production Assistant

DIGITAL PLATFORMS

Jonathan Finger – Web Developer
Daniel Mescher – Digital Producer
Kim Nguyen – Digital Platforms Director
Francie Swidler – Social Media Editor

COMMUNICATIONS

Brennyn Buscarello – Communications Coordinator
Marni Myers – Creative Manager
Kendall Smith – Partnership & Events Manager

DEVELOPMENT

Jim East – Senior Vice President, Development

LEADERSHIP GIVING

Sue Coughlin – Senior Leadership Giving Officer
Greer Hancock – Leadership Giving Associate
Laura Jepsen – Leadership Giving Officer
Mary McGee – Leadership Giving Director
Karen Stern – Leadership Giving Officer
Christine Tesmer – Senior Leadership Giving Officer
Joann Wooley – Legacy Circle Program Manager

MEMBERSHIP

Caryn Apodaca – Membership Data Systems Manager
Roberta Goodall – Member Services Assistant
Carter Harris – Member Relationship Specialist
Shannon Hopkins – Membership Systems Specialist
James McGrory – Membership Data Processing Associate
Jason Mohr – Membership Director
Becky Morgan – On Air Fundraising Manager
Christine O’Connell – Fundraising Communications Associate
Brooke Petit – Member Communications Specialist
Andrew Shaw – Senior Fundraising Producer
Justin Shoman – Fundraising Communications Manager
Elena Vetter – Membership Giving Coordinator

CORPORATE SUPPORT

Annie Campbell – Senior Underwriting Associate
Julie Fendrich – Senior Underwriting Associate
Kim Flynn-Neeley – Senior Underwriting Associate
David Gomez – Traffic Director
Mark McCain – Senior Underwriting Associate
Nancy Pienkowski – Underwriting & Traffic Administrator
Cynthia (C.J.) Railsback – Director of Corporate Support
Maria Ramon O’Brien – Senior Underwriting Associate
Aimee Svenneby – Senior Underwriting Associate
Julie Turken – Manager of Regional Support
Nicole Wilkosz – Senior Underwriting Associate

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

Helena Davis – Senior Administrative Assistant
Jenny Gentry – Senior Vice President, Finance & Administration
Linda Heider – Listener Services Coordinator
Morgan Hofmann – Business Resource Manager
Kathy Pittaway – Listener Services Coordinator

ACCOUNTING OFFICE

Maria Andrejko – Accounting Assistant
Mariel Frost – Accounting Specialist
Lori Pufahl – Controller
Lori Wilson – Business Office Assistant

HUMAN RESOURCES

Joanne Grainger – Human Resources Assistant
Dan Murphy – Vice President, Human Resources
Jane Taggart – Human Resources Generalist
Roger Trigo – Human Resources Specialist

ENGINEERING

Patrick Neelin – Broadcast / IT Engineer
Dean Phannenstiel – Vice President, Engineering
John Van Milligan – RF Engineering Director
Ron Zastrow – Broadcast / IT Engineer - Grand Junction
Jon Zucco – Broadcast / IT Director

NEW MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY

John Bigwood – Senior Web Developer/Programmer
Christopher Cross – Linux Systems Network Admin
Don Dixon – Vice President, New Media & Technology
Justin James – Windows Networks & Systems Admin/Manager of User Support
Brian Quade – Web Developer/Programmer
Michael Weindorf – Technical Support Specialist


Explore The Annual Report